Category: Tennis

Wimbledon Day 13 Men’s Final Final Schedule

The final day of Wimbledon features a blockbuster final between Roger Federer and Novak Djokovic, plus women's doubles, mixed doubles and Boys Singles finals…. THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 12 SATURDAY 13 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 2:00PM

1. Novak Djokovic v Roger Federer
2. Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora Strycova v Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Shintaro Mochizuki v Carlos Gimeno Valero
2. Robert Lindstedt / Jelena Ostapenko v Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan
3. Marion Bartoli / Daniela Hantuchova v Cara Black / Martina Navratilova

Tennis Express

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Diede De Groot / Aniek Van Koot v Marjolein Buis / Giulia Capocci
2. Shingo Kunieda v Gustavo Fernandez

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Jonas Bjorkman / Todd Woodbridge v Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
2. Arnaud Clement / Michael Llodra v Xavier Malisse / Max Mirnyi

Tecnifibre

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Jonas Forejtek / Jiri Lehecka v Liam Draxl / Govind Nanda
2. Kamilla Bartone / Oksana Selekhmeteva v Savannah Broadus / Abigail Forbes

Read More

Wimbledon Day 12 Ladies Singles Final Schedule

It's time for the Ladies Singles Final at Wimbledon, followed by the men's and women's doubles title matches. THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 12 SATURDAY 13 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 2:00PM

1. Serena Williams v Simona Halep
2. Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin v Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah
3. Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora Strycova v Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Daria Snigur v Alexa Noel
2. Mansour Bahrami / Chris Wilkinson v Jeremy Bates / Andrew Castle
3. Arnaud Clement / Michael Llodra v Tommy Haas / Mark Philippoussis
4. Wayne Ferreira / Mark Woodforde v Jonas Bjorkman / Todd Woodbridge

Tennis Express

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Alfie Hewett / Gordon Reid v Joachim Gerard / Stefan Olsson
2. Diede De Groot v Aniek Van Koot

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Dylan Alcott v Andy Lapthorne
2. Koji Sugeno v David Wagner

Tecnifibre

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Aubane Droguet / Selena Janicijevic v Savannah Broadus / Abigail Forbes
2. Arthur Fery / Toby Samuel v Liam Draxl / Govind Nanda 3. Jonas Forejtek / Jiri Lehecka v Martin Damm / Toby Kodat

Read More

Wimbledon Day 10 Women’s Quarter-Final Schedule

Women's semi-finals take stage on Day 10 at Wimbledon, but that's not all we'll be watching around the grounds… THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019 INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 6 SATURDAY 6 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM

1. Elina Svitolina v Simona Halep
2. Serena Williams v Barbora Strycova
3. Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus v Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin v Ivan Dodig / Filip Polasek
2. Bruno Soares / Nicole Melichar v Matwe Middelkoop / Zhaoxuan Yang
3. Robert Lindstedt / Jelena Ostapenko v Franko Skugor / Raluca Olaru

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Jeremy Bates / Andrew Castle v Wayne Ferreira / Mark Woodforde
2. Iva Majoli / Magdalena Maleeva v Anne Keothavong / Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
3. Wesley Koolhof / Kveta Peschke v Artem Sitak / Laura Siegemund
4. Jonas Bjorkman / Todd Woodbridge v Mansour Bahrami / Chris Wilkinson

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Anton Matusevich v Shintaro Mochizuki
2. Emma Navarro v Natsumi Kawaguchi
3. Nicolas Alvarez Varona / Juan Bautista Torres v Shintaro Mochizuki / Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
4. Natsumi Kawaguchi / Adrienn Nagy v Polina Kudermetova / Giulia Morlet

Tennis Express

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Martin Damm v Carlos Alcaraz Garfia
2. Alexa Noel v Priska Madelyn Nugroho
3. Martin Damm / Toby Kodat v Andrew Paulson / Eric Vanshelboim
4. Kamilla Bartone / Oksana Selekhmeteva v Robin Montgomery / Maria Camila Osorio Serrano

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Harold Mayot v Illya Beloborodko
2. Elsa Jacquemot v Diane Parry
3. Liam Draxl / Govind Nanda v Baptiste Anselmo / Loris Pourroy
4. Valentina Ryser / Alexandra Vecic v Joanna Garland / Sohyun Park

COURT 5 – 11:00AM

1. Arthur Fery / Toby Samuel v Taha Baadi / Filip Cristian Jianu
2. Savannah Broadus / Abigail Forbes v Weronika Baszak / Martyna Kubka
3. Eliot Spizzirri / Tyler Zink v Jacob Fearnley / Connor Thomson
4. Holly Fischer / Matilda Mutavdzic v Chloe Beck / Emma Navarro

COURT 6 – 11:00AM

1. Linda Fruhvirtova / Kristyna Lavickova v Alina Charaeva / Anastasia Tikhonova
2. Funa Kozaki / Amarissa Kiara Toth v Carlota Martinez Cirez / Ane Mintegi Del Olmo
3. Flavio Cobolli / Dominic Stephan Stricker v Brandon Nakashima / Valentin Royer
4. Cannon Kingsley / Alexander Zgirovsky v Shunsuke Mitsui / Keisuke Saitoh

Tecnifibre

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Polina Kudermetova v Daria Snigur
2. Dalibor Svrcina v Carlos Gimeno Valero
3. Jonas Forejtek / Jiri Lehecka v Tristan Schoolkate / Dane Sweeny
4. Hurricane Tyra Black / Shavit Kimchi v Aubane Droguet / Selena Janicijevic

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. Dylan Alcott v Koji Sugeno
2. Shingo Kunieda v Gordon Reid
3. Jordanne Whiley v Yui Kamiji
4. Alfie Hewett v Gustavo Fernandez

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Joachim Gerard v Stefan Olsson
2. Diede De Groot v Marjolein Buis
3. Aniek Van Koot v Giulia Capocci

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Andy Lapthorne v David Wagner
2. Kgothatso Montjane v Sabine Ellerbrock
3. Stephane Houdet v Nicolas Peifer

TO BE ARRANGED

Not Before: 5:00pm

1. Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan v Evan Hoyt / Eden Silva

Not Before: 5:00pm

2. Colin Fleming / Ross Hutchins v Tommy Haas / Mark Philippoussis

Not Before: 5:00pm

3. Greg Rusedski / Fabrice Santoro v Henri Leconte / Patrick McEnroe

Read More

Wimbledon Day 10 Women’s Semi-Final Schedule

Women's semi-finals take stage on Day 10 at Wimbledon, but that's not all we'll be watching around the grounds… THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019 INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 10 Thursday 11 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM

1. Elina Svitolina v Simona Halep
2. Serena Williams v Barbora Strycova
3. Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus v Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin v Ivan Dodig / Filip Polasek
2. Bruno Soares / Nicole Melichar v Matwe Middelkoop / Zhaoxuan Yang
3. Robert Lindstedt / Jelena Ostapenko v Franko Skugor / Raluca Olaru

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Jeremy Bates / Andrew Castle v Wayne Ferreira / Mark Woodforde
2. Iva Majoli / Magdalena Maleeva v Anne Keothavong / Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
3. Wesley Koolhof / Kveta Peschke v Artem Sitak / Laura Siegemund
4. Jonas Bjorkman / Todd Woodbridge v Mansour Bahrami / Chris Wilkinson

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Anton Matusevich v Shintaro Mochizuki
2. Emma Navarro v Natsumi Kawaguchi
3. Nicolas Alvarez Varona / Juan Bautista Torres v Shintaro Mochizuki / Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
4. Natsumi Kawaguchi / Adrienn Nagy v Polina Kudermetova / Giulia Morlet

Tennis Express

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Martin Damm v Carlos Alcaraz Garfia
2. Alexa Noel v Priska Madelyn Nugroho
3. Martin Damm / Toby Kodat v Andrew Paulson / Eric Vanshelboim
4. Kamilla Bartone / Oksana Selekhmeteva v Robin Montgomery / Maria Camila Osorio Serrano

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Harold Mayot v Illya Beloborodko
2. Elsa Jacquemot v Diane Parry
3. Liam Draxl / Govind Nanda v Baptiste Anselmo / Loris Pourroy
4. Valentina Ryser / Alexandra Vecic v Joanna Garland / Sohyun Park

COURT 5 – 11:00AM

1. Arthur Fery / Toby Samuel v Taha Baadi / Filip Cristian Jianu
2. Savannah Broadus / Abigail Forbes v Weronika Baszak / Martyna Kubka
3. Eliot Spizzirri / Tyler Zink v Jacob Fearnley / Connor Thomson
4. Holly Fischer / Matilda Mutavdzic v Chloe Beck / Emma Navarro

COURT 6 – 11:00AM

1. Linda Fruhvirtova / Kristyna Lavickova v Alina Charaeva / Anastasia Tikhonova
2. Funa Kozaki / Amarissa Kiara Toth v Carlota Martinez Cirez / Ane Mintegi Del Olmo
3. Flavio Cobolli / Dominic Stephan Stricker v Brandon Nakashima / Valentin Royer
4. Cannon Kingsley / Alexander Zgirovsky v Shunsuke Mitsui / Keisuke Saitoh

Tecnifibre

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Polina Kudermetova v Daria Snigur
2. Dalibor Svrcina v Carlos Gimeno Valero
3. Jonas Forejtek / Jiri Lehecka v Tristan Schoolkate / Dane Sweeny
4. Hurricane Tyra Black / Shavit Kimchi v Aubane Droguet / Selena Janicijevic

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. Dylan Alcott v Koji Sugeno
2. Shingo Kunieda v Gordon Reid
3. Jordanne Whiley v Yui Kamiji
4. Alfie Hewett v Gustavo Fernandez

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Joachim Gerard v Stefan Olsson
2. Diede De Groot v Marjolein Buis
3. Aniek Van Koot v Giulia Capocci

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Andy Lapthorne v David Wagner
2. Kgothatso Montjane v Sabine Ellerbrock
3. Stephane Houdet v Nicolas Peifer

TO BE ARRANGED

Not Before: 5:00pm

1. Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan v Evan Hoyt / Eden Silva

Not Before: 5:00pm

2. Colin Fleming / Ross Hutchins v Tommy Haas / Mark Philippoussis

Not Before: 5:00pm

3. Greg Rusedski / Fabrice Santoro v Henri Leconte / Patrick McEnroe

Read More

Serena to Osaka: I Would Love the Chance to Live that Moment Over Again

The American Opens up about last year's controversial U.S. Open finish in an open letter to Harper's Bazaar


In a recent exclusive open letter written for Harper’s Bazaar Magazine, Serena Williams opens up about a letter that she wrote to Naomi Osaka after their controversial moment at the U.S. Open. Williams told Osaka that she’d love to live the moment over again and apologized for what had happened.


Here’s the note, as printed in the August edition of Harper’s Baazar:

“Hey, Naomi! It’s Serena Williams. As I said on the court, I am so proud of you and I am truly sorry. I thought I was doing the right thing in sticking up for myself. But I had no idea the media would pit us against each other. I would love the chance to live that moment over again. I am, was, and will always be happy for you and supportive of you. I would never, ever want the light to shine away from another female, specifically another black female athlete. I can’t wait for your future, and believe me I will always be watching as a big fan! I wish you only success today and in the future. Once again, I am so proud of you. All my love and your fan, Serena.”

Williams went on to say that she was in tears when Osaka’s reply came:

“People can misunderstand anger for strength because they can’t differentiate between the two,” Osaka told Williams. “No one has stood up for themselves the way you have and you need to continue trailblazing.”

Tennis Express

The American added that the U.S. Open incident “exemplified how thousands of women in every area of the workforce are treated every day.” Williams says men get different treatment than women simply based on sex. “We are not allowed to have emotions, we are not allowed to be passionate,” she said. We are told to sit down and be quiet, which frankly is just not something I’m okay with.”

Williams went on to share the true reason she has returned to the tour and is still battling to break records here at Wimbledon.

“Ultimately, my daughter is the reason I use my voice, the reason I picked up a racket again,” she said. “Love breathes life and newfound perspective into people. It’s not about quitting when someone presents a challenge; it’s about getting up when you are down, dusting yourself off and asking, “Is that the best you got?” Because I have God with me, and I can take whatever comes my way."

Read More

Andy Murray Likely to Skip U.S. Open Singles

The Scot says he needs to plan long-term after his mixed doubles match on Day 8 at Wimbledon.


Andy Murray is performing well on the doubles court at Wimbledon and that’s great news. But don’t expect him to play singles at the U.S. Open.

Murray told reporters he’s in no rush to play singles and that he will more than likely skip the singles competition at the last major event of 2019.

“I think it's pretty unlikely just in terms of timing,” Murray told reporters after he and Serena Williams defeated Fabrice Martin and Raquel Atawo 7-5 6-3 in mixed doubles on Tuesday at Wimbledon. “I spoke to my team a bit about that yesterday. Just a lot of stuff I need to get done physically, get myself stronger.”


Simply put there’s too much work to be done, and too little time to do it, says Murray.

“The amount of work I need to do on the court to get ready for singles, the amount of work I need to put in off the court to get myself strong enough to play best-of-five sets, it's still quite a ways away unfortunately,” he said.

Murray says short-term gain is not tempting, given all that he has to consider in terms of the rest of his tennis career and his life beyond tennis.

Tennis Express

“I would love to play,” he said, adding: “I need to look, like, pretty long-term with this. I don't want to be having to go through another big operation in a few years' time. I want to make sure the operation I've had lasts for as long as possible. To give it the best chance, I need to make sure that, I'm physically, you know, really strong before I get back on the singles court.”

Read More

Wimbledon Day 9 Men’s Quarter-Final Schedule

All four quarter-finals are set to take place on Day 9 at Wimbledon, plus doubles, mixed, juniors and legends.


THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 9 WEDNESDAY 10 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM

1. Novak Djokovic v David Goffin
2. Kei Nishikori v Roger Federer

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Guido Pella v Roberto Bautista Agut
2. Sam Querrey v Rafael Nadal

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi Schuurs v Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova

Not Before: 1:00pm

2. Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora Strycova v Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka
3. Bruno Soares / Nicole Melichar v Andy Murray / Serena Williams
4. Mario Ancic / Wayne Black v Xavier Malisse / Max Mirnyi

Tennis Express

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Fernando Gonzalez / Sebastien Grosjean v Arnaud Clement / Michael Llodra
2. Henri Kontinen / John Peers v Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus
3. Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan v Edouard Roger-Vasselin / Andreja Klepac
4. John Peers / Shuai Zhang v Robert Lindstedt / Jelena Ostapenko

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Danielle Collins / Bethanie Mattek-Sands v Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu
2. Matwe Middelkoop / Zhaoxuan Yang v Marcus Daniell / Jennifer Brady
3. Artem Sitak / Laura Siegemund v Mate Pavic / Gabriela Dabrowski

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Tracy Austin / Andrea Jaeger v Marion Bartoli / Daniela Hantuchova
2. Wesley Koolhof / Kveta Peschke v Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi / Nadiia Kichenok
3. Conchita Martinez / Barbara Schett v Kim Clijsters / Rennae Stubbs

COURT 4 – 11:00AM

1. Arthur Fery v Shintaro Mochizuki
2. Matilda Mutavdzic v Alexa Noel
3. Liam Draxl / Govind Nanda v Nicholas David Ionel / Wojciech Marek
4. Charlotte Owensby / Alexandra Yepifanova v Joanna Garland / Sohyun Park

COURT 5 – 11:00AM

1. Filip Cristian Jianu v Carlos Gimeno Valero
2. Elsa Jacquemot v Mai Napatt Nirundorn
3. Carlos Gimeno Valero / Pablo Llamas Ruiz v Flavio Cobolli / Dominic Stephan Stricker
4. Elina Avanesyan / Elsa Jacquemot v Robin Montgomery / Maria Camila Osorio Serrano

Tecnifibre

COURT 7 – 11:00AM

1. Emma Navarro v Katrina Scott
2. Elizabeth Mandlik v Natsumi Kawaguchi
3. Carlota Martinez Cirez / Ane Mintegi Del Olmo v Michaela Kadleckova / Katrina Scott
4. Pia Lovric / Mai Napatt Nirundorn v Chloe Beck / Emma Navarro

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Tristan Schoolkate v Dalibor Svrcina
2. Qinwen Zheng v Polina Kudermetova
3. Taha Baadi / Filip Cristian Jianu v Leandro Riedi / Dalibor Svrcina
4. Polina Kudermetova / Giulia Morlet v Sonay Kartal / Erin Richardson

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. Martin Damm v Taha Baadi
2. Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune v Anton Matusevich
3. Carlos Alcaraz Garfia v William Grant
4. Daria Frayman / Darja Semenistaja v Holly Fischer / Matilda Mutavdzic

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Brandon Nakashima v Harold Mayot
2. Hong Yi Cody Wong v Diane Parry
3. Eliot Spizzirri / Tyler Zink v Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen / Harold Mayot
4. Diane Parry / Qinwen Zheng v Kamilla Bartone / Oksana Selekhmeteva

COURT 16 – 11:00AM

1. Daria Snigur v Robin Montgomery
2. Nicolas Alvarez Varona v Illya Beloborodko
3. Martin Damm / Toby Kodat v Roman Andres Burruchaga / Natan Rodrigues
4. Illya Beloborodko / Peter Makk v Baptiste Anselmo / Loris Pourroy

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Kevin Chahoud / Phuong Van Nguyen v Andrew Paulson / Eric Vanshelboim
2. Priska Madelyn Nugroho v Linda Fruhvirtova
3. Jonas Forejtek / Jiri Lehecka v Andrew Dale / Andres Martin
4. Aubane Droguet / Selena Janicijevic v Priska Madelyn Nugroho / Annerly Poulos

TO BE ARRANGED

1 Not Before: 5:00pm

1. Cara Black / Martina Navratilova v Mary Joe Fernandez / Ai Sugiyama

Not Before: 5:00pm

2. Jamie Delgado / Jonathan Marray v Thomas Enqvist / Thomas Johansson

Not Before: 5:00pm

3. Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis v Richard Krajicek / Mark Petchey

Read More

Wimbledon Day 8 Women’s Quarter-Final Schedule

The Women's quarter-finals are set for Tuesday at the All England Club and there's also doubles, mixed, legends and juniors. THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019 INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 6 SATURDAY 6 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM

1. Alison Riske v Serena Williams
2. Barbora Strycova v Johanna Konta
3. Andy Murray / Serena Williams v Fabrice Martin / Raquel Atawo

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Simona Halep v Shuai Zhang
2. Elina Svitolina v Karolina Muchova
3. Lukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo v Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Evan Hoyt / Eden Silva v Joran Vliegen / Saisai Zheng
2. Timea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic v Nicole Melichar / Kveta Peschke
3. Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecau v Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah
4. Arnaud Clement / Michael Llodra v Colin Fleming / Ross Hutchins

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Henri Leconte / Patrick McEnroe v Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis

Not Before: 1:00pm

2. Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan v Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka
3. Franko Skugor / Raluca Olaru v Nikola Mektic / Alicja Rosolska

Lucky Letcord Podcast

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Mansour Bahrami / Chris Wilkinson v Wayne Ferreira / Mark Woodforde

Not Before: 1:00pm

2. Richard Krajicek / Mark Petchey v Greg Rusedski / Fabrice Santoro
3. Henri Kontinen / John Peers v Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
4. Marcus Daniell / Wesley Koolhof v Ivan Dodig / Filip Polasek

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Tracy Austin / Andrea Jaeger v Conchita Martinez / Barbara Schett
2. Tommy Haas / Mark Philippoussis v Fernando Gonzalez / Sebastien Grosjean
3. Jamie Murray / Bethanie Mattek-Sands v Mate Pavic / Gabriela Dabrowski
4. Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora Strycova v Irina-Camelia Begu / Monica Niculescu

COURT 4 – 11:00AM

1. Cannon Kingsley v Arthur Fery
2. Govind Nanda v Anton Matusevich
3. Illya Beloborodko v James Story
4. Daria Snigur v Erin Richardson
5. Cannon Kingsley / Alexander Zgirovsky v James Story / Oscar Weightman

COURT 6 – 11:00AM

1. Sonay Kartal v Katrina Scott
2. Elizabeth Mandlik v Elina Avanesyan
3. Martyna Kubka v Natsumi Kawaguchi
4. Mai Napatt Nirundorn v Sohyun Park
5. Weronika Baszak / Martyna Kubka v Amelia Bissett / Morgan Cross

Tennis Express

COURT 7 – 11:00AM

1. Tristan Schoolkate v Dominic Stephan Stricker
2. Carlos Alcaraz Garfia v Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida
3. Matteo Arnaldi / Francesco Passaro v Tristan Schoolkate / Dane Sweeny
4. Valentina Ryser / Alexandra Vecic v Victoria Allen / Destinee Martins

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Filip Cristian Jianu v Flavio Cobolli
2. Brandon Nakashima v Nicholas David Ionel
3. Matilda Mutavdzic v Daria Frayman
4. Brandon Nakashima / Valentin Royer v Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida / Thiago Agustin Tirante 5. Liubov Kostenko / Sada Nahimana v Savannah Broadus / Abigail Forbes

COURT 9 – 11:00AM

1. Martin Damm v Ryoma Matsushita
2. Andrew Dale v Carlos Gimeno Valero
3. Robin Montgomery v Funa Kozaki
4. Rinky Hijikata / Otto Virtanen v Arthur Fery / Toby Samuel 5. Funa Kozaki / Amarissa Kiara Toth v Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez / Antonia Samudio

COURT 10 – 11:00AM

1. Emma Navarro v Selena Janicijevic
2. Qinwen Zheng v Carole Monnet
3. Hong Yi Cody Wong v Ane Mintegi Del Olmo
4. Eliakim Coulibaly / Ryoma Matsushita v Nicolas Alvarez Varona / Juan Bautista Torres
5. Natsumi Kawaguchi / Adrienn Nagy v Carole Monnet / Hong Yi Cody Wong

COURT 11 – 11:00AM

1. Roman Andres Burruchaga v Shintaro Mochizuki
2. Shunsuke Mitsui v Nicolas Alvarez Varona
3. Felix Gill / Jack Pinnington Jones v Shintaro Mochizuki / Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune
4. Nini Gabriel Dica / Youcef Rihane v Shunsuke Mitsui / Keisuke Saitoh

Tecnifibre

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. Mario Ancic / Wayne Black v Jamie Delgado / Jonathan Marray
2. Elsa Jacquemot v Oksana Selekhmeteva
3. Xavier Malisse / Max Mirnyi v Thomas Enqvist / Thomas Johansson
4. Hurricane Tyra Black / Shavit Kimchi v Romana Cisovska / Diana Shnaider

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Taha Baadi v Baptiste Anselmo
2. Natan Rodrigues v Harold Mayot
3. Polina Kudermetova v Helene Pellicano
4. Marta Custic / Elizabeth Mandlik v Alina Charaeva / Anastasia Tikhonova

COURT 16 – 11:00AM

1. William Grant v Jiri Lehecka
2. Dalibor Svrcina v Liam Draxl
3. Linda Fruhvirtova v Maria Camila Osorio Serrano
4. Jacob Fearnley / Connor Thomson v Sergey Fomin / Gauthier Onclin
5. Thasaporn Naklo / Mananchaya Sawangkaew v Linda Fruhvirtova / Kristyna Lavickova

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune v Eric Vanshelboim
2. Charlotte Owensby v Alexa Noel
3. Abigail Forbes v Diane Parry
4. Aubane Droguet v Priska Madelyn Nugroho

Read More

Wimbledon Manic Monday Schedule

It's all happening on Monday at the Championships — men's and women's singles sweet 16 plus doubles, mixed and juniors!

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 7 MONDAY 8 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM

1. Joao Sousa v Rafael Nadal
2. Johanna Konta v Petra Kvitova
3. Matteo Berrettini v Roger Federer

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Serena Williams v Carla Suarez Navarro
2. Simona Halep v Cori Gauff
3. Novak Djokovic v Ugo Humbert

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Ashleigh Barty v Alison Riske
2. Karolina Muchova v Karolina Pliskova
3. Kei Nishikori v Mikhail Kukushkin

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Elina Svitolina v Petra Martic
2. David Goffin v Fernando Verdasco
3. Guido Pella v Milos Raonic

Tennis Express

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Barbora Strycova v Elise Mertens
2. Sam Querrey v Tennys Sandgren
3. Henri Kontinen / John Peers v Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury

Not Before: 5:30pm

4. Jamie Murray / Bethanie Mattek-Sands v Mate Pavic / Gabriela Dabrowski

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Shuai Zhang v Dayana Yastremska
2. Roberto Bautista Agut v Benoit Paire
3. Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin v Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan

Not Before: 5:30pm

4. Franko Skugor / Raluca Olaru v Frances Tiafoe / Venus Williams

COURT 4 – 11:00AM

1. Baptiste Anselmo v Keisuke Saitoh
2. Alexandra Vecic v Natsumi Kawaguchi
3. Natan Rodrigues v Peter Makk
4. Sada Nahimana v Matilda Mutavdzic

COURT 5 – 11:00AM

1. Pablo Llamas Ruiz v Roman Andres Burruchaga
2. Funa Kozaki v Alina Charaeva

3. Weronika Baszak v Oksana Selekhmeteva
4. Daria Frayman v Pia Lovric

Tecnifibre

COURT 6 – 11:00AM

1. Mananchaya Sawangkaew v Elizabeth Mandlik
2. Katrina Scott v Adrienn Nagy
3. Amarissa Kiara Toth v Alexa Noel
4. Priska Madelyn Nugroho v Chloe Beck

COURT 7 – 11:00AM

1. Nicolas Alvarez Varona v Felix Gill
2. Nicholas David Ionel v Jacob Fearnley
3. Polina Kudermetova v Amarni Banks
4. Emma Raducanu v Martyna Kubka

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Anton Matusevich v Gauthier Onclin
2. Ryoma Matsushita v Blu Baker
3. Jack Pinnington Jones v Liam Draxl
4. Derrick Chen v Andrew Dale

COURT 9 – 11:00AM

1. Otto Virtanen v Cannon Kingsley
2. Carlos Alcaraz Garfia v Tyler Zink
3. Andres Martin v Dominic Stephan Stricker 4. Illya Beloborodko v Eliot Spizzirri

COURT 10 – 11:00AM

1. William Grant v Nini Gabriel Dica
2. Brandon Nakashima v Phuong Van Nguyen
3. Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune v Kevin Chahoud
4. Kamilla Bartone v Daria Snigur
5. Darja Semenistaja v Diane Parry

COURT 11 – 11:00AM

1. Savannah Broadus v Carole Monnet
2. Marta Custic v Robin Montgomery
3. Alexandra Yepifanova v Helene Pellicano
4. Hurricane Tyra Black v Elsa Jacquemot
5. Charlotte Owensby v Shavit Kimchi

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecau v Maximo Gonzalez / Horacio Zeballos
2. Robert Lindstedt
/ Jelena Ostapenko v Andres Molteni / Makoto Ninomiya
3. Roman Jebavy / Philipp Oswald v Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah
4. Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan v Cheng-Peng Hsieh / Su-Wei Hsieh

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Ivan Dodig / Filip Polasek v Nikola Mektic / Franko Skugor
2. Lukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo v Marcelo Demoliner / Divij Sharan
3. Christopher Rungkat / Shuko Aoyama v Nikola Mektic / Alicja Rosolska
4. Marcus Daniell / Jennifer Brady v Maximo Gonzalez / Yifan Xu

COURT 16 – 11:00AM

1. Santiago Gonzalez / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi v Marcus Daniell / Wesley Koolhof
2. Nadiia Kichenok / Abigail Spears v Nicole Melichar / Kveta Peschke
3. Anna-Lena Friedsam / Laura Siegemund v Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Yingying Duan / Saisai Zheng v Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu
2. Robin Haase / Frederik Nielsen v Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus
3. Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi Schuurs v Anna Blinkova / Yafan Wang
4. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi / Nadiia Kichenok v Michael Venus / Katarina Srebotnik

Read More

Wimbledon Day 6 Schedule

Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal on Centre Court and and so much more to see on Wimbledon's Day 6. THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2019

INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 6 SATURDAY 6 JULY

CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM

1. Ashleigh Barty v Harriet Dart
2. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga v Rafael Nadal
3. Lucas Pouille v Roger Federer

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Serena Williams v Julia Goerges
2. Sloane Stephens v Johanna Konta
3. Joao Sousa v Daniel Evans

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Magda Linette v Petra Kvitova

Not Before: 1:00pm

2. Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Andy Murray v Nikola Mektic / Franko Skugor
3. Robert Lindstedt / Jelena Ostapenko v Jay Clarke / Cori Gauff

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Kei Nishikori v Steve Johnson
2. Kiki Bertens v Barbora Strycova
3. Marcelo Arevalo / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela v Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan

Tennis Express

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Alison Riske v Belinda Bencic
2. Jan-Lennard Struff v Mikhail Kukushkin
3. Timea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic v Jennifer Brady / Alison Riske

Not Before: 5:30pm

4. Rebecca Peterson / Tamara Zidansek v Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Elise Mertens v Qiang Wang
2. Matteo Berrettini v Diego Schwartzman
3. Neal Skupski / Hao-Ching Chan v Matwe Middelkoop / Zhaoxuan Yang

Not Before: 5:30pm

4. John Peers / Shuai Zhang v Henri Kontinen / Heather Watson

COURT 4 – 11:00AM

1. Eric Vanshelboim v Leandro Riedi
2. Dane Sweeny v Harold Mayot
3. Rinky Hijikata v Govind Nanda
4. Toby Kodat v Tristan Schoolkate
5. Kristyna Lavickova v Erin Richardson

COURT 5 – 11:30AM

1. Valentina Ryser v Sohyun Park
2. Linda Fruhvirtova v Destinee Martins
3. Matteo Arnaldi v Arthur Fery
4. James Story v Jonas Forejtek

COURT 6 – 11:30AM

1. Mai Napatt Nirundorn v Holly Fischer
2. Ane Mintegi Del Olmo v Victoria Allen
3. Sonay Kartal v Annerly Poulos
4. Harry Wendelken v Jiri Lehecka
5. Valentin Royer v Shintaro Mochizuki

COURT 7 – 11:30AM

1. Flavio Cobolli v Sergey Fomin
2. Emma Navarro v Diana Shnaider
3. Anastasia Tikhonova v Hong Yi Cody Wong
4. Martin Damm v Francesco Passaro
5. Dalibor Svrcina v Wojciech Marek

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Xinyun Han / Oksana Kalashnikova v Irina-Camelia Begu / Monica Niculescu
2. Sorana Cirstea / Galina Voskoboeva v Alize Cornet / Petra Martic
3. Santiago Gonzalez / Xinyun Han v Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi / Nadiia Kichenok
4. Bruno Soares / Nicole Melichar v Denys Molchanov / Galina Voskoboeva

Tennis Express

COURT 9 – 11:00AM

1. Anna Blinkova / Yafan Wang v Maria Sakkari / Ajla Tomljanovic
2. Raquel Atawo / Lyudmyla Kichenok v Anna-Lena Friedsam / Laura Siegemund
3. Ivan Dodig / Filip Polasek v Nicholas Monroe / Mischa Zverev
4. Rohan Bopanna / Aryna Sabalenka v Artem Sitak / Laura Siegemund

COURT 10 – 11:00AM

1. Antonia Samudio v Selena Janicijevic
2. Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez v Maria Camila Osorio Serrano
3. Youcef Rihane v Taha Baadi
4. Joanna Garland v Aubane Droguet

COURT 11 – 11:00AM

1. Pablo Carreno Busta / Feliciano Lopez v Maximo Gonzalez / Horacio Zeballos
2. Samantha Stosur / Shuai Zhang v Danielle Collins / Bethanie Mattek-Sands
3. Luke Bambridge / Asia Muhammad v Edouard Roger-Vasselin / Andreja Klepac
4. Abigail Forbes v Liubov Kostenko

COURT 14 – 12:30PM

1. Tennys Sandgren v Fabio Fognini
2. Joran Vliegen / Saisai Zheng v Jean-Julien Rojer / Demi Schuurs
3. Su-Wei Hsieh / Barbora Strycova v Ekaterina Alexandrova / Viktorija Golubic

COURT 15 – 11:30AM

1. Filip Cristian Jianu v Toby Samuel

Not Before: 12:30pm

2. Marcus Daniell / Wesley Koolhof v Jaume Munar / Cameron Norrie
3. Divij Sharan / Yingying Duan v Evan Hoyt / Eden Silva
4. Wesley Koolhof / Kveta Peschke v Philipp Oswald / Monique Adamczak

COURT 16 – 11:00AM

1. Carla Suarez Navarro v Lauren Davis
2. Oliver Marach / Jurgen Melzer v Roman Jebavy / Philipp Oswald
3. Carlos Gimeno Valero v Thiago Agustin Tirante
4. Elina Avanesyan v Carlota Martinez Cirez

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Sam Querrey v John Millman
2. Shunsuke Mitsui v Juan Bautista Torres
3. Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida v Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen
4. Qinwen Zheng v Thasaporn Naklo

TO BE ARRANGED

1 Not Before: 5:30pm

1. Andy Murray / Serena Williams v Andreas Mies / Alexa Guarachi

Read More

Wimbledon Day 5 Schedule

Third-round singles action kicks off and Andy Murray and Serena Williams take to the mixed doubles court on Day 5 at Wimbledon CENTRE COURT – 1:00PM

1. Kevin Anderson v Guido Pella
2. Simona Halep v Victoria Azarenka
3. Polona Hercog v Cori Gauff

NO.1 COURT – 1:00PM

1. Su-Wei Hsieh v Karolina Pliskova
2. Novak Djokovic v Hubert Hurkacz
3. Felix Auger-Aliassime v Ugo Humbert

NO.2 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Caroline Wozniacki v Shuai Zhang
2. Karen Khachanov v Roberto Bautista Agut
3. Daniil Medvedev v David Goffin

NO.3 COURT – 11:00AM

1. Elina Svitolina v Maria Sakkari
2. Karolina Muchova v Anett Kontaveit
3. Fernando Verdasco v Thomas Fabbiano
4. Jamie Murray / Bethanie Mattek-Sands v Joe Salisbury / Katy Dunne

Tennis Express

COURT 12 – 11:00AM

1. Reilly Opelka v Milos Raonic
2. Dayana Yastremska v Viktorija Golubic
3. Rajeev Ram / Alison Riske v Luke Bambridge / Asia Muhammad

Not Before: 5:30pm

4. Scott Clayton / Sarah Beth Grey v Frances Tiafoe / Venus Williams

COURT 18 – 11:00AM

1. Benoit Paire v Jiri Vesely
2. Petra Martic v Danielle Collins
3. Nick Kyrgios / Desirae Krawczyk v Marcus Daniell / Jennifer Brady
4. Ben McLachlan / Miyu Kato v Cheng-Peng Hsieh / Su-Wei Hsieh

COURT 5 – 11:00AM

1. Yingying Duan / Saisai Zheng v Makoto Ninomiya / Renata Voracova
2. Alexander Bublik / Mikhail Kukushkin v Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah
3. Kevin Krawietz / Sabrina Santamaria v Benoit Paire / Xenia Knoll

COURT 6 – 11:00AM

1. Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen v Marcelo Demoliner / Divij Sharan
2. Kateryna Kozlova / Arina Rodionova v Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu
3. Frederik Nielsen / Kaitlyn Christian v Joran Vliegen / Saisai Zheng

COURT 7 – 11:00AM

1. Matthew Ebden / Vasek Pospisil v Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
2. Aliaksandra Sasnovich / Lesia Tsurenko v Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova

Tennis Express

COURT 8 – 11:00AM

1. Desirae Krawczyk / Giuliana Olmos v Nicole Melichar / Kveta Peschke
2. Anna-Lena Groenefeld / Demi Schuurs v Alicja Rosolska / Astra Sharma
3. Mate Pavic / Bruno Soares v Santiago Gonzalez / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi

COURT 10 – 11:00AM

1. Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecau v Fabrice Martin / Hugo Nys
2. Denys Molchanov / Galina Voskoboeva v Jurgen Melzer / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

COURT 14 – 11:00AM

1. Lleyton Hewitt / Jordan Thompson v Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus
2. Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin v TBD
3. Jonny O'Mara / Naomi Broady v Matwe Middelkoop / Zhaoxuan Yang
4. Christopher Rungkat / Shuko Aoyama v Nicolas Mahut / Alize Cornet

COURT 15 – 11:00AM

1. Robin Haase / Frederik Nielsen v Ken Skupski / John-Patrick Smith
2. Shuko Aoyama / Aleksandra Krunic v Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka
3. Artem Sitak / Laura Siegemund v Ken Skupski / Darija Jurak

COURT 16 – 11:00AM

1. Leander Paes / Samantha Stosur v Evan Hoyt / Eden Silva
2. Henri Kontinen / John Peers v Robert Lindstedt / Tim Puetz
3. Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan v Greet Minnen / Alison Van Uytvanck
4. Marcelo Demoliner / Abigail Spears v Henri Kontinen / Heather Watson

COURT 17 – 11:00AM

1. Kirsten Flipkens / Johanna Larsson v Nadiia Kichenok / Abigail Spears
2. Lukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo v Alex De Minaur / Matt Reid

TO BE ARRANGED

1 Not Before: 5:30pm

1. Andy Murray / Serena Williams v Andreas Mies / Alexa Guarachi W

Read More

Federer: WTA Should Loosen Age-Eligibility Rule

"I've told the WTA they should loosen up the rules," says Roger Federer.
Roger Federer plays timeless tennis. The 37-year-old Swiss says it's time for the WTA to loosen its age-eligibility rule.

The eight-time Wimbledon champion knows about teenage prodigies. Federer once served as a ball boy for his friend, Martina Hingis, when the Swiss Miss was a teenage phenom. The pair later partnered to lead Switzerland to its first Hopman Cup championship.

More: Djokovic Opens Up on Gimelstob Relationship

Federer, whose Team8 Management firm represents 15-year-old rising star Coco Gauff, said while he understands the intentions behind the rule are good, he's told the WTA it's time for a change.

"I understand the rule completely that they want the young players not to play too much," Federer told the media following his 6-1, 7-6 (3), 6-2, Wimbledon second-round win over Jay Clarke. "I've told the WTA they should loosen up the rules. I loved seeing Hingis doing what she did at a young age."

The WTA age-eligibility rule states: "Between the date of a player’s 15th birthday and the day before her 16th birthday, a player may participate in a maximum of 10 professional tennis Tournaments; plus the WTA Finals or WTA Elite Trophy (if she qualifies); plus Fed Cup."

The rule was initially designed to protect teenagers from over-playing and suffering burn-out. Some say it was created in response to Jennifer Capriati's issues after her initial teen-age success.

The second-seeded Swiss says his business connection to Gauff hasn't influenced his stance, he just believes limiting the number of tournaments teenagers can play puts more pressure on the events they do play.

"This is not me being involved in any shape or form as Team8 through Coco," Federer said. "I try to give her as much advice as I can through Team8. I think it would be nice, you know, if they could play more. I feel like it puts in some ways extra pressure on them every tournament they play.

"It's like their week, this is now where I finally am allowed to play, I have to do well, right? I'm not sure if it's maybe to some extent counterproductive."

Tennis Express

Federer favors allowing teenagers to play more tournaments and advocates expanding the WTA's mentoring program as an aid to young players.

"They could maybe do a mentoring system that there is maybe still a rule about how many tournaments they're allowed to play, but maybe it should be more, in my opinion," Federer said. "Then the mentors should come in, the legends like Billie Jean or Chris Evert, Navratilova, others, maybe speak to the parents, the coaches, the player for that matter, and really, like, educate them so they don't fizzle out.

"Maybe your best time, and your best time is from 14 to 20 for some reason. It's not like for everybody else from 20 to 30. So in a way you take away that opportunity, you know. Some want to have kids maybe at 24. At least you had a strong career for 10 years, from 14 to 24. I don't know. It's up to debate. I don't have the perfect solution. I see why they did it, because we've had the history of some tough parents out there. But at the same time you're also increasing the pressure for that player each week to produce." 

Photo credit: Coco Gauff Instagram

Read More
Loading

The Great Indoors

The Great Indoors

Our Sponsors

Survival Corner

How To Survive

JOIN THE NRA TODAY!

JOIN THE NRA TODAY!

New Free Listings

OEL Classified Directory
Dispatches

The OEL Monthly Newsletter

Featuring unique content plus the best stories from OEL and special offers on outdoor equipment and supplies.

You have Successfully Subscribed!